Umma Privacy Policy

Hoag Memorial Hospital Presbyterian 

MOBILE APP PRIVACY POLICY 

At Hoag your privacy is important to us. Our Privacy Policy describes the information we collect, how we collect information, and the reasons we collect information. This Privacy Policy also describes the choices you have with the information we collect, including how you can manage, update, or request to delete information. 

Please take a moment to review this Privacy Policy. You may scroll through this Privacy Policy or use the headings below. It is important that you understand this Privacy Policy. By using our App and/or Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, you may Contact Us at any time. 

Table of Contents 

I.             Key Terms & Definitions and Our Privacy Policy 

When does our Privacy Policy apply? 

When does our Privacy Policy not apply? 

  

Our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. 

II.            Personal Information 

What is Personal Information? 

What types of Personal Information do we collect? 

How do we collect your Personal Information? 

How do we use your Personal Information? 

How do we share your Personal Information? 

Your choices about how we share your Personal Information. 

How do I access and correct my Personal Information? 

III.           Who may use the Services? 

IV.           Children’s Privacy 

V.            Does Hoag respond to Do Not Track signals? 

VI.           Data Security 

VII.          Changes to our Privacy Policy 

VIII.         Contact Us 

  

  1. Key Terms & Definitions and Our Privacy Policy

It is helpful to start by explaining some of our key terms and definitions used in this Privacy Policy. 

Key Term             Definition 

Personal Information      Any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual and any information listed here. 

  

Privacy Policy     This privacy policy. 

Services               Our App and any services provided through our App. 

Terms of Use      Our terms of service located here . 

App        Our Mobile App(s) – Umma 

Provider               Health care providers, such as your physicians, nurses and other health care provider(s) now or in the future. 

  

When does our Privacy Policy apply? 

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you when: 

  • You use and interact our App; 
  • We communicate in email, text message, and other electronic messages between you and us; and 
  • We communicate over the phone or during a consultation with a nurse or other personnel using our App. 

When does this Privacy Policy not apply? 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by any other mobile app operated either by us or by a third party, unless the app is listed above or links to this Privacy Policy. It also does not apply to any other app or website that we may provide a link to or that is accessible from our Services. 

Health information. Some information Hoag collects may constitute protected health information (“PHI”) under the U.S. Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”). Hoag or your Provider, as applicable, will provide you with a Notice of Privacy Practices describing its collection, use, and disclosure of your health information. In the event of any conflicts, differences or discrepancies between the applicable Notice of Privacy Practices and this Policy, the terms of the Notice of Privacy Practices will apply and govern. 

Our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. 

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into our Terms of Use, which also apply when you use our Services. 

  1. Personal Information 

What is Personal Information? 

Personal information is information from and about you that may be able to personally identify you. We treat any information that may identify you as personal information. For example, your name and email address are personal information. 

What types of Personal Information do we collect? 

We may collect and use the following personal information (hereinafter, collectively referred to as “Personal Information”): 

Categories of Personal Information          Specific Types of Personal Information Collected 

Personal Identifiers         Your name, birth date, email address. 

Internet or other electronic network activity information               IP address, device mode, device ID, OS version, device language, operating system, browser type, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet website, application, or advertisement. 

Geolocation data             Physical location or movements, local time, and local time zone. 

How do we collect your Personal Information? 

We collect most of this Personal Information directly from you, for example, when you provide information to us through our App, fill out forms, during your use of the App to communicate with our maternity nurses or other personnel, when we speak to you by phone, text message, and email.  

We may also collect Personal Information in the following ways: 

  • From third parties. We may collect Personal Information from our business partners and service providers, including Hoag Provider Group. 
  • When You Contact Us. When you contact Hoag directly, such as when you contact our Customer Support team, we will receive the contents of your message or any attachments you may send to us, as well as any additional information you choose to provide. 

Automatic Data Collection. We will also collect information automatically as you navigate through our App. We use the following technologies to automatically collect data: 

  • Cookies. We and our service providers may use cookies, pixels, web beacons, session replay or tracking technology, and other technologies to receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our Services through your computer or mobile device. A “cookie” is a small file or piece of data sent from a website and stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device. Some of the cookies we use are “session” cookies, meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive after you close your browser at the end of your session. Session cookies are used to optimize performance of the App and to limit the amount of redundant data that is downloaded during a single session. We also may use “persistent” cookies, which remain on your computer or device unless deleted by you (or by your browser settings). We may use persistent cookies for various purposes, such as statistical analysis of performance to ensure the ongoing quality of our services. On your computer, you may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser, and you may have similar capabilities on your mobile device in the preferences for your operating system or browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access or use certain parts of our Services. Unless you have adjusted your browser or operating system setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our App. 
  • Analytics. We use analytics services (such as Google Analytics, Firebase and Sentry), to collect certain information relating to your use of our App. These analytics help our App analyze how users use the App. They collect and analyze data such as session duration, pages per session, bounce rate etc. of individuals using our App, along with the information on the source of the traffic. 

How do we use your Personal Information? 

We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes: 

  • Operate, maintain, supervise, administer, and enhance our App, including monitoring and analyzing the effectiveness of content on the Services, aggregate usage data, and other usage of the Services such as assisting you in completing the registration process. 
  • Provide our products and Services to you, in a custom and user-friendly way. 
  • Provide you with information, products, or Services that you request from us or that may be of interest to you. 
  • To provide you notices about your account. 
  • Contact you in response to a request. 
  • To notify you about changes to our Services or any products or services we offer or provide through them. 
  • Fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it. 
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection. 
  • Anonymize and aggregate information for analytics and reporting. 
  • To respond to law enforcement requests, court orders, and subpoenas and to carry out our legal and contractual obligations. 
  • Authenticate use, detect fraudulent use, and otherwise maintain the security of our App and the safety of others. 
  • To administer surveys and questionnaires. 
  • To provide you information about goods and services that may be of interest to you, including through newsletters. 
  • Any other purpose with your consent. 

How do we share your Personal Information? 

We may share Personal Information with third parties in certain circumstances or for certain purposes, including: 

  • Our business purposes. We may share your Personal Information with our affiliates, vendors, service providers, and business partners, including our data hosting and data storage partners, analytics providers, technology services and support, and data security advisors in connection with providing our Services and operating our businesses. We may also share your Personal Information with professional advisors, such as auditors, law firms, and accounting firms. 
  • Your healthcare providers or family. With your consent, we may share your information, including information collected from your use of our App, with your health care providers and/or family members (e.g., immediate family or friends) that you designate to receive your information. 
  • With your consent. We may share your Personal Information if you request or direct us to do so. 
  • Compliance with law. We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable law or any obligations thereunder, including cooperation with law enforcement, judicial orders, and regulatory inquiries. 
  • Business Transfer. We may share your Personal Information to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of a bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by us about our users are among the assets transferred. 
  • To enforce our rights. We may share your Personal Information to enforce any applicable terms and conditions and Terms of Use, and to ensure the safety and security of our Services and our users. 
  • De-identified information. We may also disclose de-identified information, so that it cannot be reasonably used to identify any individual, with third parties for marketing, advertising, research, or similar purposes. For example, we may share information such as your gender, height, weight, information about medications you have provided, and data from your connected devices, but we will not share your name or other information that could identify you. 
  • Third Party Analytics. We use Google Analytics to understand and evaluate how visitors interact with our Services. These tools help us improve our Services, performance, and your experience. For more information related to these third-party analytics providers please review How do we collect your Personal Information?. 

Your choices about how we share your Personal Information. 

This section of our Privacy Policy provides details and explains how to exercise your choices. We do not control the collection and use of your information collected by third parties. These third parties may aggregate the information they collect with information from their other customers for their own purposes. 

Each type of web browser provides ways to restrict and delete cookies. Browser manufacturers provide resources to help you with managing cookies. Please see below for more information. 

  • Google Chrome 
  • Internet Explorer 
  • Mozilla Firefox 
  • Safari (Desktop) 
  • Safari (Mobile) 
  • Android Browser 
  • Opera 
  • Opera Mobile 

For other browsers, please consult the documentation that your browser manufacturer provides. 

If you do not wish to have your email address used by Hoag to promote our own products and services, you can opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email or other marketing communications you receive from us or by visiting here. This opt out does not apply to information provided to Hoag as a result of a product purchase, or your use of our Services. You may have other options with respect to marketing and communication preferences through our Services. 

  

How do I access and correct my Personal Information? 

You can review and change your Personal Information by logging into our Services and visiting the appropriate settings sections of our Services, such as profile settings, account settings, etc. You may also notify us through the Contact Information below of any changes or errors in any Personal Information we have about you to ensure that it is complete, accurate, and as current as possible or to delete your account. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your account with us. We may also not be able to accommodate your request if we believe it would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. 

III.          Who may use the Services? 

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal uses of our Services globally and you should not use the Services if you do not agree to the Privacy Policy. By using the Services, you agree that your Personal Information, including any information about your health that you provide directly to us or that we collect through your use of the Services, may be transferred to and stored in the United States. 

  1. Children’s Privacy 

Our Services are not intended for children under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect or sell Personal Information from children under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, do not use or provide any information on or in these Services or through any of its features. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under the age of 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete it. If you are the parent or guardian of a child under 18 years of age whom you believe might have provided use with their Personal Information, you may Contact Us to request the Personal Information be deleted.   

  1. Does Hoag respond to Do Not Track signals? 

Some web browsers have a “Do Not Track” feature. This feature lets you tell websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. These features are not yet uniform across browsers. Our App is not currently set up to respond to those signals. 

  1. Data Security 

We have taken steps and implemented administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to protect against the risk of accidental, intentional, unlawful, or unauthorized access, alteration, destruction, disclosure, or use. The Internet is not 100% secure and we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted through the Internet. Where you have been given or you have chosen a password, it is your responsibility to keep this password confidential. 

The sharing and disclosing of information via the internet is not completely secure. We strive to use best practices and industry standard security measures and tools to protect your data. However, we cannot guarantee the security of Personal Information transmitted to, on, or through our Services. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on our App, in your operating system, or mobile device. 

VII.         Changes to our Privacy Policy 

We may update our Privacy Policy periodically to reflect changes in our privacy practices, laws, and best practices. We will post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page with a notice that the Privacy Policy has been updated on our App’s homepage or our App’s home screen. If we make material changes to our practices with regards to the Personal Information we collect from you, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the App’s home page or the App’s home screen. The date this Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically accessing the App or visiting our App and reviewing this Privacy Policy to check for any changes. 

VIII.        Contact Us 

If you have any questions, concerns, complaints or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy or otherwise need to contact us, you may contact us at the contact information below or through the “Contact Us” page on or in our Services. 

How to Contact Us: 

  

Hoag Memorial Hospital Presbyterian 

Hoag Corporate Compliance 

1 Hoag Dr. 

Newport Beach, CA 92663 

Telephone: (800)-441-1727 

Email: corporatecompliance@hoag.org